Roger Williams

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Roger Williams

Constituency

  • Brecon and Radnorshire 2010 - 2015
  • Brecon & Radnorshire 2005 - 2010
  • Brecon & Radnorshire 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Brecon and Radnorshire May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Brecon & Radnorshire Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Mar 2006 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2004 - Dec 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Nov 2013
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) Jan 2004 - May 2004
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005