Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP

City of Durham
Dr Blackman-Woods
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for City of Durham May 2015 -
Member for City of Durham May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Housing) Oct 2016 -
Shadow Minister (Housing) Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2016 -
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - Jul 2006
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jun 2005 - May 2010
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 2005 - May 2010

Political Interests

Education including universities, housing, planning and regeneration, international development

Countries of interest

Afghanistan, Africa, China