Mr Robert Goodwill MP

Scarborough and Whitby
Mr Goodwill
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Scarborough and Whitby May 2015 -
Member for Scarborough and Whitby May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Scarborough & Whitby May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for North West Leicestershire May 1997
Contested for Redcar Apr 1992

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration) Jul 2016 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Oct 2013 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Nov 2006 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Jul 2005 - Dec 2006

Political Interests

Agriculture, fisheries, environment, transport

Countries of interest

Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine