Robert Buckland

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Robert Buckland

Constituency

  • South Swindon 2015 - 2017
  • South Swindon 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Swindon May 2015 - May 2017
Member for South Swindon May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for South Swindon May 2005
Contested for Preseli Pembrokeshire May 1997
Contested for Islwyn Feb 1995

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office) Jul 2014 - May 2017

Select committees

Committee House Date
Justice Committee Jun 2014 - Sep 2014
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Sep 2014
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Sep 2014
Standards and Privileges Dec 2012 - Jan 2013
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - Nov 2014
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Nov 2011
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2014
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2014
Justice Committee Jul 2010 - Feb 2013