Rt Hon Sir Richard Ottaway

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir Richard Ottaway

Constituency

  • Croydon South 2010 - 2015
  • Croydon South 2005 - 2010
  • Croydon South 2001 - 2005
  • Croydon South 1997 - 2001
  • Croydon South 1992 - 1997
  • Nottingham North 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
  • 09 June 1983 - 11 June 1987

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Croydon South Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Nottingham North Jun 1987
Member for Nottingham North Jun 1983 - Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) May 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 2000 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 1999 - Jun 2000
Shadow Minister (London) Jun 1997 - Jun 1999
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 1995 - Jul 1996

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2005 - May 2010
Defence Committee Nov 2004 - Jul 2005
Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2003 - Mar 2004
Standards and Privileges Jul 2001 - Apr 2004
Procedure Committee Apr 1996 - Mar 1997