Sir Peter Luff

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Sir Peter Luff

Constituency

  • Mid Worcestershire 2010 - 2015
  • Mid Worcestershire 2005 - 2010
  • Mid Worcestershire 2001 - 2005
  • Mid Worcestershire 1997 - 2001
  • Worcester 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Mid Worcestershire May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Worcester Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Holborn & St Pancras Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2000 - Jul 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Dec 2013 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - May 2010
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Oct 2009 - May 2010
Business and Enterprise Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jan 2006 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - May 2010
Trade & Industry Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Administration Committee Dec 2002 - May 2006
Committee of Selection Nov 2002 - Sep 2005
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Mar 2000
Agriculture Jul 1997 - Feb 2000
Public Service Nov 1996 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Jul 1993 - Dec 1993
Welsh Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1992 - Mar 1997