Rt Hon Peter Lilley

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Peter Lilley

Constituency

  • Hitchin and Harpenden 2015 - 2017
  • Hitchin and Harpenden 2010 - 2015
  • Hitchin and Harpenden 2005 - 2010
  • Hitchin and Harpenden 2001 - 2005
  • Hitchin and Harpenden 1997 - 2001
  • St Albans 1992 - 1997
  • St Albans 1987 - 1992
  • St Albans 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hitchin and Harpenden May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Hitchin and Harpenden May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for St Albans Jun 1983 - May 1997
Contested for Tottenham Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Secretary of State for Social Security Apr 1992 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Trade Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 1989 - Jul 1990
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) Jun 1987 - Jul 1989

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2016 - May 2017
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Energy and Climate Change Committee Nov 2012 - Mar 2015
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Public Accounts Committee Jul 1989 - Oct 1990
Treasury & Civil Service Dec 1983 - Jan 1984