Rt Hon Paul Goggins

Deceased: 07 January 2014

Rt Hon Paul Goggins

Constituency

  • Wythenshawe and Sale East 2010 - 2014
  • Wythenshawe & Sale East 2005 - 2010
  • Wythenshawe & Sale East 2001 - 2005
  • Wythenshawe & Sale East 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2014

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 07 January 2014

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wythenshawe and Sale East May 2010 - Jan 2014
Member for Wythenshawe & Sale East May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Jun 2010 - Oct 2010
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2003 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Jan 2014
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2010 - Jan 2014
Social Security Nov 1997 - Nov 1998