Paul Flynn

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Paul Flynn

Constituency

  • Newport West 2015 - 2017
  • Newport West 2010 - 2015
  • Newport West 2005 - 2010
  • Newport West 2001 - 2005
  • Newport West 1997 - 2001
  • Newport West 1992 - 1997
  • Newport West 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newport West May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Newport West Jun 1987 - Mar 2015
Contested for Denbigh Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2016 - Oct 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Jul 2016 - Oct 2016
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1988 - Jun 1989

Select committees

Committee House Date
Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2016 - May 2017
Petitions Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Dec 2011 - Mar 2015
Public Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Dec 1997
Transport Committee Oct 1992 - Mar 1997