Rt Hon Paul Burstow

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Paul Burstow

Constituency

  • Sutton and Cheam 2010 - 2015
  • Sutton & Cheam 2005 - 2010
  • Sutton & Cheam 2001 - 2005
  • Sutton & Cheam 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sutton and Cheam May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Sutton & Cheam May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Sutton & Cheam Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Health) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Aug 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2005 - Aug 2006
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jun 2003 - Jun 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 1999 - Jul 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 1997 - Jan 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jan 2008 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons May 2006 - Oct 2007
Finance and Services Committee Apr 2006 - May 2010
Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Health Committee Jun 2003 - Apr 2006