Sir Paul Beresford MP

Mole Valley
Sir Paul
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Mole Valley May 2015 -
Member for Mole Valley May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Croydon Central Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jul 1994 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Privileges Oct 2015 -
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Committee on Standards Sep 2015 -
Administration Committee Jul 2015 -
Members Estimate Jul 2015 -
House of Commons Commission Jul 2015 -
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Jul 2010 - Jan 2013
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2006 - May 2010
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2006
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Jul 2005
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport Sub-committee Dec 2000 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Dec 2000 - Jun 2001
Environment Sub-committee Dec 2000 - Jun 2001
Procedure Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Education Apr 1992 - Oct 1994

Political Interests

Inner cities, housing, education

Countries of interest

Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Samoa