Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP

Derbyshire Dales
Mr McLoughlin
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Derbyshire Dales May 2015 -
Member for Derbyshire Dales May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for West Derbyshire May 1986 - May 2010
Contested for Wolverhampton South East Jun 1983

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jul 2016 -
Secretary of State for Transport Sep 2012 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Jul 1998 - Dec 2005
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1995 - Jul 1996
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) May 1993 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Apr 1992 - May 1993
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring) Jul 1989 - Apr 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Sep 2005 - Nov 2005
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Dec 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jan 2004 - Jul 2005
Finance and Services Committee Jun 1998 - Jul 2005
Committee of Selection May 1997 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Jun 1995 - Apr 1996
National Heritage Oct 1994 - Oct 1995
Broadcasting Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Social Services Jan 1987 - May 1987

Political Interests

Agriculture, education