Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP

West Dorset
Mr Letwin
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Dorset May 2015 -
Member for West Dorset May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Hampstead & Highgate Apr 1992
Contested for Hackney North & Stoke Newington Jun 1987

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister for Government Policy and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jul 2014 -
Minister for Government Policy (Cabinet Office) May 2010 - Jul 2014
Without portfolio Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Sep 2001 - Nov 2003
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Sep 2000 - Sep 2001
Shadow Financial Secretary Jul 1999 - Jan 2000
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Deregulation Feb 1998 - Jul 1999