Sir Oliver Heald QC MP

North East Hertfordshire
Sir Oliver
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North East Hertfordshire May 2015 -
Member for North East Hertfordshire May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for North Hertfordshire Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Southwark & Bermondsey Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Shadow Secretary of State May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) Jun 2004 - Jul 2007
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jun 2003 - Jun 2005
Shadow Cabinet Minister (Work and Pensions) Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 2000 - Jun 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jun 2000
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jul 1995 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
House of Commons Governance Committee Oct 2014 - Dec 2014
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Oct 2012
Standards and Privileges Jul 2010 - Dec 2012
Committee of Selection Oct 2009 - May 2010
Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2007 - Oct 2012
Modernisation of the House of Commons Dec 2003 - Jul 2005
Administration Committee Jun 1998 - Feb 2000
Employment Apr 1992 - Oct 1994

Political Interests

Industrial relations, environment, law and order, pensions