Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP

North Norfolk
Norman Lamb
Liberal Democrat

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Norfolk May 2015 -
Member for North Norfolk Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for North Norfolk May 1997
Contested for North Norfolk Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow LD Spokesperson (Health) Jul 2015 -
Minister of State (Department of Health) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) Feb 2012 - Sep 2012
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Feb 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jul 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) Jul 2005 - Jul 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jul 2002 - Jul 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) Jul 2001 - Jul 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee Jan 2003 - Jul 2005
Treasury Committee Jan 2003 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Health, employment, social affairs, constitution, environment, international development

Countries of interest

South Africa, USA