Rt Hon Norman Baker

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Norman Baker

Constituency

  • Lewes 2010 - 2015
  • Lewes 2005 - 2010
  • Lewes 2001 - 2005
  • Lewes 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lewes May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Lewes Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Home Office) Oct 2013 - Nov 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Regional and Local Transport) May 2010 - Oct 2013
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Jul 2007 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs May 2005 - Jan 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jan 2001 - Jan 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) Jan 1999 - Jan 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jan 1998 - Jan 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) Jan 1998 - Jan 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) Jan 1997 - Jan 2000
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2001 - Jan 2003
Broadcasting Jun 2000 - Jun 2001
Environmental Audit Committee Dec 1997 - Feb 2000
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Apr 1998