Mr Nigel Evans

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Nigel Evans

Constituency

  • Ribble Valley 2015 - 2017
  • Ribble Valley 2010 - 2015
  • Ribble Valley 2005 - 2010
  • Ribble Valley 2001 - 2005
  • Ribble Valley 1997 - 2001
  • Ribble Valley 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2014 - 2015
  • Independent 2013 - 2014
  • Conservative 1992 - 2013

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ribble Valley May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Ribble Valley Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ribble Valley Mar 1991
Contested for Pontypridd Feb 1989
Contested for Swansea West Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Sep 2001 - Nov 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Trade Committee Oct 2016 - May 2017
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jun 2016 - May 2017
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 - May 2017
International Development Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - Nov 2016
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - May 2017
Administration Committee Dec 2014 - Mar 2015
Backbench Business Committee Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Public Administration Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Oct 2009 - Sep 2013
International Development Committee Jul 2009 - May 2010
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2005 - Jul 2009
Trade & Industry Dec 2003 - Jul 2005
Welsh Affairs Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Environment Jan 1997 - Mar 1997
Public Service Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Dec 1992 - Jul 1993