Rt Hon Nigel Dodds

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Nigel Dodds

Constituency

  • Belfast North 2015 - 2017
  • Belfast North 2010 - 2015
  • Belfast North 2005 - 2010
  • Belfast North 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Democratic Unionist Party 2015 - 2017
  • Democratic Unionist Party 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Belfast North May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Belfast North Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for East Antrim Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Reform and Constitutional Issues) May 2015 - May 2017
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) May 2015 - May 2017
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Justice) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Without portfolio Jun 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) Jun 2007 - Jun 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) Jun 2007 - Jun 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2001 - Jun 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Nov 2009 - May 2010
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 2009 - May 2010
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2009