Rt Hon Nick Raynsford

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Nick Raynsford

Constituency

  • Greenwich and Woolwich 2010 - 2015
  • Greenwich & Woolwich 2005 - 2010
  • Greenwich & Woolwich 2001 - 2005
  • Greenwich & Woolwich 1997 - 2001
  • Greenwich 1992 - 1997
  • Fulham 1986 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1986 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
  • 10 April 1986 - 11 June 1987

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Greenwich and Woolwich May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Greenwich & Woolwich May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Greenwich Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Fulham Jun 1987
Member for Fulham Apr 1986 - Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Local and Regional Government) May 2002 - May 2005
Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Local Government) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (The Regions) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) May 1997 - Jul 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Members' Expenses Committee Jul 2011 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2003 - May 2005
Environment Apr 1992 - Dec 1993
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) May 1986 - May 1987
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 1986 - May 1987
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1986 - May 1987