Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

Sheffield, Hallam
Mr Clegg
Liberal Democrat

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sheffield, Hallam May 2015 -
Member for Sheffield, Hallam May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International trade) Oct 2016 -
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) Oct 2016 -
Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (Cabinet Office) (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform) May 2010 - May 2015
Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) May 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2010 - Mar 2015
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2005 - May 2008
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2005 - Mar 2008

Political Interests

Trade and industry, education, globalisation, constitutional reform, Europe