Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP

Newcastle upon Tyne East
Mr Brown
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne East May 2015 -
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne East May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne East Jun 1983 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary and Chief Whip May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip Oct 2008 - May 2010
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (North East) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Jan 1992 - Jan 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 1988 - Jan 1994
Shadow Solicitor General Jan 1985 - Jan 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2015 -
Public Accounts Commission Nov 2015 -
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Finance Committee Jul 2015 -
Members Estimate Jul 2015 -
House of Commons Commission Jul 2015 -
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Committee of Selection Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Committee of Selection Apr 1996 - Mar 1997
Broadcasting Jun 1994 - Jun 1995
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Feb 1984 - Mar 1992

Countries of interest

Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, USA