Nia Griffith MP

Llanelli
Nia Griffith
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Llanelli May 2015 -
Member for Llanelli May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Wales) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 - Nov 2015
Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2011 - Mar 2015
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2007 - Aug 2007
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2006 - Nov 2007
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005 - Nov 2007

Political Interests

Environment, Europe, community issues, cycling, industry, energy, equalities

Countries of interest

France, Italy, Spain