Mike Weir

Defeated: since 03 May 2017

Mike Weir

Constituency

  • Angus 2015 - 2017
  • Angus 2010 - 2015
  • Angus 2005 - 2010
  • Angus 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Scottish National Party 2015 - 2017
  • Scottish National Party 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Angus Jun 2017
Member for Angus May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Angus Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Aberdeen South Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
SNP Chief Whip May 2015 - May 2017
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business) Jun 2010 - May 2015
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) May 2005 - Oct 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Feb 2004 - Oct 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Feb 2004 - Oct 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Feb 2004 - Oct 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs May 2010 - Mar 2015
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Business and Enterprise Committee Mar 2008 - Jan 2009
Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Trade & Industry Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Panel of Chairs May 2005 - May 2010
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005