Rt Hon Mike Penning MP

Hemel Hempstead
Mike Penning
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hemel Hempstead May 2015 -
Member for Hemel Hempstead May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Thurrock Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Home Office) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Health) Jul 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health Committee Jul 2005 - Dec 2007

Political Interests

Constitution, single currency (against), health, home affairs, defence

Countries of interest

Gibraltar