Mr Michael Meacher

Deceased: 21 October 2015

Mr Michael Meacher

Constituency

  • Oldham West and Royton 2015 - 2015
  • Oldham West and Royton 2010 - 2015
  • Oldham West & Royton 2005 - 2010
  • Oldham West & Royton 2001 - 2005
  • Oldham West & Royton 1997 - 2001
  • Oldham West 1992 - 1997
  • Oldham West 1987 - 1992
  • Oldham West 1983 - 1987
  • Oldham West 1979 - 1983
  • Oldham West 1974 - 1979
  • Oldham West 1974 - 1974
  • Oldham West 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2015
  • Labour 1970 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 21 October 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Oldham West and Royton May 2015 - Oct 2015
Member for Oldham West and Royton May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Oldham West & Royton May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Oldham West Jun 1970 - May 1997
Contested for Oldham West Jun 1968
Contested for Colchester Mar 1966

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Environment) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Environment) May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Shadow Minister (Education) Jul 1995 - Jul 1996
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jun 1994 - Jul 1995
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1993 - Jun 1994
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) Jul 1992 - Jul 1993
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 1989 - Jul 1992
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 1987 - Jul 1989
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1983 - Jul 1987
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade) Apr 1976 - May 1979
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) Jun 1975 - Apr 1976
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) Mar 1974 - Jun 1975

Select committees

Committee House Date
Regulatory Reform Oct 2015 - Oct 2015
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - Sep 2003
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1982 - Jun 1983
Treasury & Civil Service Mar 1981 - Jun 1983