Mel Stride MP

Central Devon
Mel Stride
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Central Devon May 2015 -
Member for Central Devon May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2015 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2014 - Mar 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2011

Political Interests

Education, welfare reform, social justice

Countries of interest

USA