Mr Mark Williams MP

Ceredigion
Mr Williams
Liberal Democrat

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ceredigion May 2015 -
Member for Ceredigion May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ceredigion Jun 2001
Contested for Ceredigion Feb 2000
Contested for Monmouth May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Wales) Oct 2016 -
Shadow Minister (Innovation, Universities and Skills) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Wales) Mar 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Education) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Education, rural affairs