Mr Mark Prisk

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Mark Prisk

Constituency

  • Hertford and Stortford 2015 - 2017
  • Hertford and Stortford 2010 - 2015
  • Hertford and Stortford 2005 - 2010
  • Hertford and Stortford 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hertford and Stortford May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Hertford and Stortford Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wansdyke May 1997
Contested for Newham North West Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Enterprise) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) May 2005 - Jul 2009
Shadow Paymaster General Jun 2003 - Jun 2004
Shadow Financial Secretary Jun 2002 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Communities and Local Government Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2012 - Nov 2013
Regulatory Reform Jun 2008 - Jun 2009
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005