Rt Hon Mark Harper MP

Forest of Dean
Mr Harper
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Forest of Dean May 2015 -
Member for Forest of Dean May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Forest of Dean Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip May 2015 -
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration) Sep 2012 - Feb 2014
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Defence) Dec 2005 - Apr 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Mar 2014 - Dec 2014
Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2009 - Nov 2009
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2006

Political Interests

Education, special needs education, law and order, health, defence

Countries of interest

Israel, Turkey, USA