Margot James

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Margot James

Constituency

  • Stourbridge 2015 - 2017
  • Stourbridge 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stourbridge May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Stourbridge May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Holborn and St Pancras May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2015 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 - Nov 2012
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2012