Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge

Constituency

  • Barking 2015 - 2017
  • Barking 2010 - 2015
  • Barking 2005 - 2010
  • Barking 2001 - 2005
  • Barking 1997 - 2001
  • Barking 1994 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1994 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1994 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Barking May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Barking Jun 1994 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Culture and Tourism) May 2010 - Jun 2010
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture and Tourism) Sep 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Industry and the Regions) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) May 2005 - May 2006
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (Employment and Equal Opportunities) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Employment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Deregulation Feb 1996 - Mar 1997
Education Sub-committee Nov 1995 - Nov 1998
Education & Employment Nov 1995 - Nov 1998