Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

Derby South
Margaret Beckett
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Derby South May 2015 -
Member for Derby South Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Member for Lincoln Oct 1974 - May 1979
Contested for Lincoln Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Foreign Secretary May 2006 - Jun 2007
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jun 2001 - May 2006
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jul 1994 - Jan 1995
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition May 1994 - Jul 1994
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Apr 1992 - May 1994
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1989 - Apr 1992
Shadow Minister (Social Security) Jun 1984 - Jun 1989
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Jan 1976 - Jan 1979
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1975 - Jan 1976

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2008 - Oct 2008
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 1998 - May 2001

Political Interests

Industry