Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind QC

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind QC

Constituency

  • Kensington 2010 - 2015
  • Kensington and Chelsea 2005 - 2010
  • Edinburgh, Pentlands 1992 - 1997
  • Edinburgh, Pentlands 1987 - 1992
  • Edinburgh, Pentlands 1983 - 1987
  • Edinburgh, Pentlands 1979 - 1983
  • Edinburgh, Pentlands 1974 - 1979
  • Edinburgh, Pentlands 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Independent 2015 - 2015
  • Conservative 1974 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
  • 28 February 1974 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kensington May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Kensington and Chelsea May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Edinburgh, Pentlands Jun 2001
Contested for Edinburgh, Pentlands May 1997
Member for Edinburgh, Pentlands Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Edinburgh Central Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions May 2005 - Dec 2005
Foreign Secretary Jul 1995 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Defence Apr 1992 - Jul 1995
Secretary of State for Transport Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Secretary of State for Scottish Office Jan 1986 - Nov 1990
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 1983 - Jan 1986
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) Apr 1982 - Jun 1983
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) May 1979 - Apr 1982

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2009 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Nov 2009 - May 2010
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Overseas Development Nov 1978 - Apr 1979