Lyn Brown MP

West Ham
Lyn Brown
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Ham May 2015 -
Member for West Ham May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wanstead and Woodford Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Home Office) Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Opposition Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Oct 2013
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Crossrail Bill Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2006 - Jan 2007
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Dec 2005 - Jun 2006

Political Interests

Poverty, housing, libraries, local government, sexual and reproductive health, foreign affairs

Countries of interest

Africa, Pakistan, Bangladesh, China