Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP

North Somerset
Dr Fox
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Somerset May 2015 -
Member for North Somerset May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Woodspring Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Roxburgh and Berwickshire Jun 1987

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade Jul 2016 -
Secretary of State for Defence May 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Without portfolio Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jun 1999 - Nov 2003
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Nov 1995 - Jul 1996
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1994 - Nov 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Oct 1994

Political Interests

Health, economic policy, foreign affairs

Countries of interest

USA