Lady Hermon MP

North Down
Lady Hermon
Independent

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Down May 2015 -
Member for North Down Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2002 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Women) May 2001 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) May 2001 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) May 2001 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Oct 2005 - May 2010
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2003 - May 2010

Political Interests

Policing, human rights, European affairs, health, education

Countries of interest

Republic of Ireland, India