Rt Hon Kevin Barron MP

Rother Valley
Kevin Barron
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rother Valley May 2015 -
Member for Rother Valley Jun 1983 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 1995 - Jan 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 1993 - Dec 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jan 1988 - Jan 1993

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Privileges Oct 2015 -
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2015 -
Committee on Standards Jun 2015 -
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Jul 2005 - Jan 2013
Health Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 1997 - Jul 2005
Environment Oct 1992 - Dec 1994
Energy Jun 1983 - Feb 1986

Political Interests

Energy, environment, home affairs, health, intelligence and security, international development, British film

Countries of interest

Bulgaria, Guyana, Tanzania