Mr Kevan Jones MP

North Durham
Mr Jones
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Durham May 2015 -
Member for North Durham Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Defence) Oct 2010 - Jan 2016
Shadow Minister (Veterans) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) Oct 2008 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Armed Forces Bill Committee Oct 2015 - Nov 2015
Armed Forces Bill Committee Jan 2011 - Mar 2011
Administration Committee Nov 2010 - Jul 2013
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2009
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Defence Committee Jul 2001 - Jan 2009

Political Interests

Regeneration, transport, employment, regional policy, local and regional government, defence

Countries of interest

Afghanistan, Iraq, Poland, United Arab Emirates, USA