Kerry McCarthy MP

Bristol East
Kerry McCarthy
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bristol East May 2015 -
Member for Bristol East May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sep 2015 -
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
South West Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Treasury Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2007

Political Interests

Economic policy, international trade/aid, tackling poverty, foreign policy, the environment, food policy

Countries of interest

Russia, Somalia/Somaliland, Asia, Latin America