Rt Hon Keith Simpson MP

Broadland
Mr Simpson
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Broadland May 2015 -
Member for Broadland May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Mid Norfolk May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Plymouth, Devonport Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Defence) Jun 2002 - Jun 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 -
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2015 - Mar 2015
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2001 - Dec 2002

Political Interests

Foreign affairs, defence, education, farming, countryside

Countries of interest

France, Germany, Gulf states, Israel, Jordan, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Syria, USA