Kate Hoey

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Kate Hoey

Constituency

  • Vauxhall 2015 - 2017
  • Vauxhall 2010 - 2015
  • Vauxhall 2005 - 2010
  • Vauxhall 2001 - 2005
  • Vauxhall 1997 - 2001
  • Vauxhall 1992 - 1997
  • Vauxhall 1989 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1989 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 15 June 1989 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Vauxhall May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Vauxhall Jun 1989 - Mar 2015
Contested for Dulwich Jun 1987
Contested for Dulwich Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage) (Sport) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Women) Jun 1992 - Jun 1993

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2007 - Mar 2015
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Mar 2004 - Jul 2005
Social Security Jun 1994 - Mar 1997