Ms Karen Buck MP

Westminster North
Ms Buck
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Westminster North May 2015 -
Member for Westminster North May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Regent's Park & Kensington North May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 2011 - Apr 2013
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Panel of Chairs Oct 2015 -
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2015 -
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
London Regional Select Committee Dec 2009 - May 2010
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2009 - May 2010
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2006 - Dec 2009
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Committee of Selection Dec 1998 - Nov 2001
Social Security Jul 1997 - May 2001

Political Interests

Housing, urban regeneration, health care, welfare, children, child poverty, environment and climate change