Joseph Johnson MP

Orpington
Joseph Johnson
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Orpington May 2015 -
Member for Orpington May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) Jul 2016 -
* Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) Apr 2013 - Jul 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Feb 2012

Political Interests

Business, finance

Countries of interest

France, India