Rt Hon John Whittingdale

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon John Whittingdale

Constituency

  • Maldon 2015 - 2017
  • Maldon 2010 - 2015
  • Maldon and East Chelmsford 2005 - 2010
  • Maldon and East Chelmsford 2001 - 2005
  • Maldon and East Chelmsford 1997 - 2001
  • South Colchester and Maldon 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Maldon May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Maldon May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Maldon and East Chelmsford May 1997 - May 2010
Member for South Colchester and Maldon Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport May 2015 - Jul 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Jul 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Nov 2003 - Jul 2004
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Jul 2002 - Nov 2003
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) Sep 2001 - Jul 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jun 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2016 - May 2017
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Trade & Industry Jul 2001 - Oct 2001
Health Committee Jul 1993 - Mar 1997
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1992 - Mar 1997