Rt Hon Sir John Stanley

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir John Stanley

Constituency

  • Tonbridge and Malling 2010 - 2015
  • Tonbridge and Malling 2005 - 2010
  • Tonbridge and Malling 2001 - 2005
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1997 - 2001
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1992 - 1997
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1987 - 1992
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1983 - 1987
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1979 - 1983
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1974 - 1979
  • Tonbridge and Malling 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1974 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tonbridge and Malling Feb 1974 - Mar 2015
Contested for Newton Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) Jun 1987 - Jun 1988
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing & Construction) May 1979 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - Mar 2015
Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee Jan 1998 - Nov 1998
Foreign Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 2015