Rt Hon John Redwood

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon John Redwood

Constituency

  • Wokingham 2015 - 2017
  • Wokingham 2010 - 2015
  • Wokingham 2005 - 2010
  • Wokingham 2001 - 2005
  • Wokingham 1997 - 2001
  • Wokingham 1992 - 1997
  • Wokingham 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wokingham May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Wokingham Jun 1987 - Mar 2015
Contested for Peckham Oct 1982

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Deregulation Sep 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions Jun 1999 - Feb 2000
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry Jun 1997 - Jun 1999
Secretary of State for Wales Jul 1993 - Jul 1995
Minister (Department of Environment) (Local Government) Apr 1992 - May 1993
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Jan 1990 - Jan 1992
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1989 - Nov 1990