John Penrose

General Election: since 03 May 2017

John Penrose

Constituency

  • Weston-super-Mare 2015 - 2017
  • Weston-super-Mare 2010 - 2015
  • Weston-Super-Mare 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Weston-super-Mare May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Weston-super-Mare May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Weston-Super-Mare May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Weston-Super-Mare Jun 2001
Contested for Ealing, Southall May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Feb 2014 - Jul 2016
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Feb 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 2009 - Jul 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Dec 2012 - Oct 2013
Regulatory Reform Jun 2009 - May 2010
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2009