Rt Hon John Healey

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon John Healey

Constituency

  • Wentworth and Dearne 2015 - 2017
  • Wentworth and Dearne 2010 - 2015
  • Wentworth 2005 - 2010
  • Wentworth 2001 - 2005
  • Wentworth 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wentworth and Dearne May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Wentworth and Dearne May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Wentworth May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Ryedale Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Housing Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Housing) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2002 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) Jun 2001 - May 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2007 - Oct 2009
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2004 - Jan 2009
Employment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Education & Employment Jul 1997 - Nov 1999