Jim Fitzpatrick MP

Poplar and Limehouse
Jim Fitzpatrick
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Poplar and Limehouse May 2015 -
Member for Poplar and Limehouse May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Poplar & Canning Town May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Transport) Oct 2010 - Aug 2013
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and the Environment) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Employment Relations & Postal Services) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (London) May 2005 - May 2006
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2001 - May 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2015 -
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Transport Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Jun 2003 - Sep 2005

Political Interests

Poverty, regeneration, racism, fire, animal welfare, transport

Countries of interest

Bangladesh