Jim Dowd MP

Lewisham West and Penge
Jim Dowd
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lewisham West and Penge May 2015 -
Member for Lewisham West and Penge May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Lewisham West Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Lewisham West Jun 1987
Contested for Beckenham Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) Jun 1995 - Jun 1997
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1993 - Jun 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Petitions Committee Oct 2015 -
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 -
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jun 2012 - Mar 2015
Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Health Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010

Political Interests

NHS, transport, economic policy, industrial policy, environment, housing, animal welfare, human rights, education